Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now!

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation recognises the importance of compliance with Australian Privacy Laws particularly with respect to Personal Information. For this reason, Victorian Farmers Federation has adopted a privacy of information policy consistent with Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    1. In this Policy, Victorian Farmers Federation, we, our or us is a reference to Victorian Farmers Federation (ACN 079 980 304).

    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the Farm Employment Exchange Pilot Project conducted by Victorian Farmers Federation (Project). The Project will facilitate connections and employment exchange between farmers looking for additional work due to drought (Farmers) and potential employers (Employers). This policy covers all Personal Information collected by Victorian Farmers Federation during the conduct of the Project.

    1. Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, and may include Sensitive Information (defined below).

    1. Sensitive Information is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health or medical information or criminal records.

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation will not collect Sensitive Information during the conduct of the Project.

  1. Data Collection

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation collects Personal Information from Farmers and Employers to facilitate the Project. This Personal Information includes:

      1. name;

      1. email address;

      1. phone number;

      1. job title;

      1. curriculum vitae;

      1. region details; and

      1. farming activity details.

    1. Personal Information is collected directly through the Project website (Website) when:

      1. Farmers submit their personal profile (Personal Profile);

      1. Farmers apply for an advertised position; and

      1. Employers advertise a position for employment on the Website.

    1. Personal Information may also be collected by us through the internal messaging service provided on the Website.

    1. The Website automatically collects anonymous usage data about visitors, including the URL that the visitor came from, the browser being used and the IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of the Project and assess the success of the Project and does not include any personally identifying information.

    1. ‘Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored by the web browser on a computer’s hard drive that enable our system to recognise a visitor to our Website. This helps Victorian Farmers Federation to track basic visitor information for the purposes of optimising the design of our systems and marketing activities.

    1. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and this function can be disabled by changing the browser settings of the user.

  1. Use and Disclosure

    1. Victorian Farmer Federation uses Personal Information to connect Farmers and Employers in relation to potential employment opportunities.

    1. We also use your Personal Information to alert you by email in relation to internal messages you may receive from other users of the Website.

    1. Farmers and Employers who are registered on the Website may search for your Personal Profile on the Website. Your Personal Information contained in your Personal Profile may be disclosed to Employers and other Farmers who are also registered on the Website.

    1. If you elect to have your curriculum vitae available on the Website, it will be disclosed on the Website and viewable to registered users.

    1. Personal Information of Employers will not be disclosed to other users of the Website.

    1. If you submit an application for an advertised position on the Website, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the Employer who published the advertised position to allow direct communication regarding the advertised position.

    1. We may share Personal Information with our employees, subcontractors, suppliers and affiliates on a need to know basis to allow the provision of Project. Access to Personal Information by these people is subject to such people protecting your Personal Information to at least the degree set out in this Policy, and such access will be revoked within a reasonable timeframe of access no longer being required.

    1. We may contact you through email in relation to the services provided by Victorian Farmers Federation. When we contact you by email, all email campaigns from Victorian Farmers Federation will contain instructions and/or hyper-links to unsubscribe from our email lists.

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation will not share Personal Information with third parties, except when asked to do so by law, regulation or government request, or on a restricted basis with Victorian Farmers Federation service suppliers fulfilling obligations directly related to Victorian Farmers Federation activities.

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation will not use Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing communications, other than for the reasonable communication of the business of the organisation as outlined above.

    1. At all times, an individual may make a request to be removed from communications through an email to our Privacy Officer.

  1. Data Quality

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation continuously monitors the accuracy of Personal Information on collection from and provision by the individual and through the day-to-day processes of its business. Should any updates to your Personal Information be required please contact and inform Victorian Farmers Federation.

  1. Data Security

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation employs quality security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of data including Personal Information held by the company.

    1. Personal information does not leave Victorian Farmers Federation’s internal systems unless required to affect the primary purpose of your business with Victorian Farmers Federation, or unless consented to. Personal Information is stored on secure servers in Australia and offshore servers in Singapore.

    1. Despite the high level of information security employed within Victorian Farmers Federation and its commitment to your privacy, the company is unable to provide an absolute assurance that Personal Information will remain secure at all times. Victorian Farmers Federation is not responsible for any third-party access to Personal Information as a result of:

      1. interception while it is in transit over the internet;

      1. an unpatched vulnerability, a zero-day vulnerability, or an attack within 48 hours of a vendor releasing a patch or update;

      1. spyware or viruses on the device (such as a computer or phone) from which you access our Website or otherwise contact us; or

      1. as a result of your failure to adequately protect your username or password (if applicable).

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation is also not responsible for any losses, expenses, damages and costs, including legal fees, resulting from such third-party access.

    1. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information that we hold may be subject to unauthorised access or disclosure (eligible data breach), we will investigate and assess the suspected eligible data breach to determine whether the eligible data breach is likely to result in serious harm to you (Notifiable Data Breach). If a Notifiable Data Breach occurs, then we will notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable after we become aware of the Notifiable Data Breach in accordance with our obligations under the Act. We will comply in every way with our obligations under Part IIIC – “notification of eligible data breaches” of the Act.

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation does not guarantee the security or privacy compliance of any websites that are accessible through links provided on any of its websites.

  1. Retention, Access and Correction

    1. We will retain Personal Information for as long as is required for us to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected, including where applicable to provide you with our services and to comply with legal requirements.

    1. If we no longer require Personal Information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information.

    1. You can access the Personal Information held about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

    1. Victorian Farmers Federation will endeavour to meet any such requests for access to your Personal Information held by us for the purposes of reviewing and correcting your Personal Information, with the exception of the limitations imposed by the privacy legislation. If we decline a request for access, we will provide reasons for our decision when we respond to the request.

    1. We will delete from its systems any of your Personal Information held by us on your request provided that sufficient proof of identity is established.

  1. Trans border Data Flows

    1. Although Victorian Farmers Federation is a state-based organisation, it does occasionally engage in international business. In these instances, we undertake not to send or disclose Personal Information without the consent of the individual.

    1. In any event Victorian Farmers Federation takes precautions to ensure that any of its business partners employ similar policies documenting the recognition of their privacy obligations.

  1. Contact information

    1. Any queries relating to Personal Information held by Victorian Farmers Federation (including access requests) should be directed to the company’s head office in Melbourne as follows:

Post: Victorian Farmers Federation (Privacy) Level 5, 24-28 Collins Street

Melbourne Victoria 3000

Ph: 1300 882 833

Fax: (03) 9207 5500

Email: members@vff.org.au

    1. Any complaints will be directed to the nominated Privacy Officer who will consider the complaint in a timely manner. The complainant will receive a response and an outline of action regarding their complaint in writing within a reasonable timeframe.

    1. A copy of this privacy policy, which may be updated from time to time, is available on the Website for access at all times.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2020.